location:HomeAboutSchool Committees
Academic Committee
 
Chair: Jinren Ni    Associate Chair: Chunmiao Zheng
Members: You-Kuan Zhang, Chongxuan Liu, Yan Zheng, Baolin Deng, J. Jimmy  Jiao, Hailong Li, Junguo Liu 
Secretary: Xiaoli Wang
 
Responsibilities: Policy-formulation,  review, and assessment  academic matters including tenure and promotion 
 
 
Degree Subcommittee
 
Chair: You-Kuan Zhang    Associate Chair: Yi Zheng
Members: Hailong Li, Baolin Deng, Jianghong Shi, Junguo Liu, 
Zuotai Zhang 
Secretary: Yuanyuan Su
 
Responsibilities: Review and approval of the fulfilment of degree requirements for graduate students and other matters related to the granting of graduate degrees
 
Strategic Planning Committee
 
Chair: Qing Hu    Associate Chair: Yan Zheng
Members: Chongxuan Liu, Jiujiu Jiao, Baolin Deng, Junguo Liu, 
Yi Zheng, Zuotai Zhang, Yuanyuan Tang 
Secretary: Xiaoli Wang
 
Responsibilities:  Development of strategic visions and  and long-term plans for the school
 
Education Committee
 
Chair: Yi Zheng    
Members: Jianghong Shi, Baolin Deng, Yuanyuan Tang, Xingxing Kuang, Wenhui Qiu
Secretary: Juan Zhang
 
Responsibilities:   Development and quality assurance of teaching and training programs for undergraduate and graduate students
 
Research Committee
 
Chair: Chongxuan Liu   
Members: You-Kuan Zhang, Baolin Deng, Qing Hu, Junguo Liu, Yi Zheng, Shuping Yi, Sujong Jeong, Xingxing Kuang
Secretary: Yuanyuan Su
 
Responsibilities: Planning and  management of major research initiatives for the school
 
 
Finance and Resources Committee
 
Chair: Chunmiao Zheng   
Members: You-Kuan Zhang, Yi Zheng, Zuotai Zhang, Yan Zheng, Shuping Yi
Secretary: Han Yan
 
Responsibilities: Financial resource planning and allocation
 
Technology and Entrepreneurship Committee
 
Chair: Zuotai Zhang  
Members: Qing Hu, Shuping Yi, Yi Tang, You-Kuan Zhang, Baolin Deng
Secretary: Yang Xu
 
Responsibilities: Development and implementation of cooperative projects with the industry and government agencies to promote translational research 
 
 
Laboratory Management and Safety Committee
 
Chair: Yan Zheng
Members: Chongxuan Liu, Jianghong Shi, Yuanyuan Tang, Wende Tian, Xingxing Kuang, Yong Tian, Xin He
Secretary: Juan Zhang
 
Responsibilities: Development and management  of laboratory and computing facilities